Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. SmarteSoft

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while SmarteSoft is ranked 31st in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while SmarteSoft is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas SmarteSoft is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,536 views|1,202 comparisons
SmarteSoft Logo
47 views|20 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SmarteSoft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,536
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
47
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
SmarteSoft
Video Not Available
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.SmarteSoft Application Lifecycle Management is a real-time collaboration, access to a centralized data repository, cross-tool and cross-project visibility, better project monitoring and reporting are the keys to developing quality software in less time. SmarteQM seamlessly integrates all these priorities, optimizing the experience of Integrated Application Lifecycle Management, or Integrated ALM; all the tools and users are synchronized with each other throughout the application development stages. This integration ensures that every team member knows who, what, when, and why of any changes made during the development process and there is no last-minute surprise causing delivery delays or project failure.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about SmarteSoft
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstNew Zealand Blood Service, Columbian Financial Group, Proxibid, Entegraty Professional Services, Fremont Investment & Loan, Indiana Pension Systems, Posera Software, Lockheed Martin Space & Strategic Missiles, Allaire Corporation, ADP, PacifiCare, VP Technology
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email