Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 17th in Access Management while Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium is ranked 3rd in Access Management with 11 reviews. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium writes "The ability to speed up delivery is an asset. To look at more documentation, engineering, or an open standard would be nice". IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, Okta and ForgeRock, whereas Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium is most compared with Okta, SailPoint IdentityNow and Ping One Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Okta, Microsoft and others in Access Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I do not have experience with pricing.It's really affordable.Licensing is easy.It is a really nice tool and we have a license for the more complex model.It is not too expensive.The licensing is really not clear unless you are a premium client.The licensing cost is a bit prohibitive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 24 in Access Management
Views
122
Comparisons
107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 24 in Access Management
Views
6,342
Comparisons
5,388
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
627
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Also Known As
ISAMAzure Active Directory Premium, Azure Active Directory Premium P1
Learn
IBM
Microsoft
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

Azure Active Directory Premium provides single sign-on to thousands of cloud (SaaS) apps and access to web apps you run on-premises. Built for ease of use, Azure Active Directory Premium features multi-factor authentication (MFA); access control based on device health, user location, and identity; and holistic security reports, audits, and alerts.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgPresenceHealth, Walsh Construction
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Okta, Microsoft and others in Access Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email