Compare IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager vs. ScienceLogic

IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is ranked 14th in Event Monitoring with 1 review while ScienceLogic which is ranked 6th in Event Monitoring with 4 reviews. IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is rated 7.0, while ScienceLogic is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager writes "The most valuable feature for my team is the ability to taken event feeds from all/any source tool and put them in a single pane of glass. It's being replaced for our work by another Tivoli tool". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The customer service is unparalleled. We always get the help we need, when we need it". IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is most compared with CA OPS/MVS Event Management and Automation, SCOM and CA Unified Infrastructure Management, whereas ScienceLogic is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Dynatrace and Moogsoft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, BMC and others in Event Monitoring. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Event Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 20 in Event Monitoring
Views
1,098
Comparisons
268
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
332
Avg. Rating
7.0
6th
out of 20 in Event Monitoring
Views
23,361
Comparisons
4,890
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Business Service Manager, BSM
Learn
IBM
ScienceLogic
Overview
IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager monitors business services and tracks them against business objectives and technology infrastructures. It shows the operational status of services using prebuilt reports, scorecards and dashboards for fast data analysis. Tivoli Business Service Manager helps you assess service levels throughout an organization for more effective service management.

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
SSGCKellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Financial Services Firm21%
Retailer9%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, BMC and others in Event Monitoring. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Event Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email