IBM Watson Explorer vs. Oracle Advanced Analytics

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 5th in Data Mining with 9 reviews vs Oracle Advanced Analytics which is ranked 9th in Data Mining. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and Tableau. Oracle Advanced Analytics is most compared with SAS Analytics, IBM SPSS Modeler and IBM SPSS Statistics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Advanced Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Knime, SAS and others in Data Mining.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Mining solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
613
Comparisons
298
Reviews
9
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
8.1
9th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
2,886
Comparisons
1,020
Reviews
0
Followers
165
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEXOAA
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Oracle Advanced Analytics 12c delivers parallelized in-database implementations of data mining algorithms and integration with open source R. Data analysts use Oracle Data Miner GUI and R to build and evaluate predictive models and leverage R packages and graphs. Application developers deploy Oracle Advanced Analytics models using SQL data mining functions and R. With the Oracle Advanced Analytics option, Oracle extends the Oracle Database to an sclable analytical platform that mines more data and data types, eliminates data movement, and preserves security to anticipate customer behavior, detect patterns, and deliver actionable insights. Oracle Big Data SQL adds new big data sources and Oracle R Advanced Analytics for Hadoop provides algorithms that run on Hadoop. 

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about Oracle Advanced Analytics
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda Orbitz, Marriott, SGS Life Science, Masdar, AlliantEnergy Corporation, British Standards Institute, Skybox Security, Triple PointTechnology, and Coca Cola.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
University28%
Financial Services Firm18%
Marketing Services Firm7%
Healthcare Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Knime, SAS and others in Data Mining.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email