We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IFS Applications vs. N-able MSP Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IFS Applications Logo
4,882 views|3,411 comparisons
N-able MSP Manager Logo
833 views|616 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: September 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Ask for all-inclusive pricing, as they are pretty flexible if you ask for custom models.""Pricing is an area that could be improved. They could be more competitive.""IFS Applications is expensive software, but it's on par with SAP and Oracle. It's for large enterprises and government entities and not for small and medium-sized enterprises. They have one licensing model, but if you want to have a module-specific license, they provide component-based licenses. Unlike SAP and Oracle, it doesn't have different levels of licensing. It's one level of licensing."

More IFS Applications Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Some of the strengths are Enterprise Management Solutions and the series of Management solutions which is number one in Gartner's report and has been for the last five years.
Top Answer: It's not cheapest, and it's not mediocre pricing. Pricing is comparatively or sufficiently higher than maybe all other IT solutions. There are no additional fees, and everything is included in the… more »
Top Answer: There are certain digital features that need to be incorporated, such as IOP. It's a blockchain platform. We are currently exploring these types of features to enhance our solutions for added value… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
8th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
4,882
Comparisons
3,411
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
637
Rating
7.8
31st
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
833
Comparisons
616
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Assyst
SolarWinds LOGICnow, SolarWinds MSP Manager
Learn More
Overview

IFS develops and delivers cloud enterprise software for companies around the world who manufacture and distribute goods, build and maintain assets, and manage service-focused operations. Within our single platform, our industry specific products are innately connected to a single data model and use embedded digital innovation so that our customers can be their best when it really matters to their customers – at the Moment of Service™​​​​​​​. The industry expertise of our people and of our growing ecosystem, together with a commitment to deliver value at every single step, has made IFS a recognized leader and the most recommended supplier in our sector. Our team of 4,500 employees every day live our values of agility, trustworthiness and collaboration in how we support our 10,000+ customers. Learn more about how our enterprise software solutions can help your business today at ifs.com.

Managing your business and providing excellent support shouldn’t bog you down. MSP Manager’s ease of use will free your team to deliver on your promise of great service.

  • Intuitive, lightweight ticketing with seamless RMM and N-central® platform integrations.
  • Painless time tracking with convenient timers and functionality for recurring tickets and appointments.
  • Closed-loop email with automatic ticket monitoring and routing, with a streamlined Microsoft 365 setup via OAuth.
  • Complete customer and knowledge management with a branded portal.
  • Accounting integrations with QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop, and Xero.
Offer
Learn more about IFS Applications
Learn more about N-able MSP Manager
Sample Customers
Carlsberg, Pukka, Aston Martin, Sky, China Airlines, Cimcorp, Mini, Pepsi.
Longleaf Systems, ITproMedia, Choice Technology, Halski Systems, Allixo Technologies, Nettech, Concept Technology
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider19%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise45%
Large Enterprise9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: September 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IFS Applications is ranked 8th in Help Desk Software with 6 reviews while N-able MSP Manager is ranked 31st in Help Desk Software. IFS Applications is rated 7.8, while N-able MSP Manager is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IFS Applications writes "A cloud-based ERP solution with a useful maintenance module, but post-implementation support could be better". On the other hand, IFS Applications is most compared with SAP ERP, Oracle E-Business Suite, ServiceNow, IBM Maximo and Microsoft Dynamics NAV, whereas N-able MSP Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, JIRA Service Management, Freshdesk and Salesforce Service Cloud.

See our list of best Help Desk Software vendors and best IT Service Management (ITSM) vendors.

We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.