Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. Quest SharePlex

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 18th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 16th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 7.6, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerExchange writes "Good connectivity to legacy data sources, but it needs better implements for working with big data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Qlik Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is connectivity to data sources.The data transformation is the solution's most valuable feature.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
Technical support can be improved with respect to delays in ticket response time.The solution needs better integration with other tools.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
4,974
Comparisons
4,613
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
298
Avg. Rating
8.0
16th
Views
4,721
Comparisons
2,953
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 61% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerExchange, ConnectorsDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Informatica
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversityBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.