McAfee Complete Data Protection vs. McAfee Total Protection for Data

As of February 2019, McAfee Complete Data Protection is ranked 6th in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review vs McAfee Total Protection for Data which is ranked 19th in Endpoint Encryption. The top reviewer of McAfee Complete Data Protection writes "Allows me to define rules that protect the database beyond the built-in rules". McAfee Complete Data Protection is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Symantec Endpoint Encryption. McAfee Total Protection for Data is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Encryption, Cisco AMP for Endpoints and Microsoft BitLocker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee Total Protection for Data? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
1,666
Comparisons
1,466
Reviews
1
Followers
47
Avg. Rating
9.0
19th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
315
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Followers
47
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Total Protection for Data, Intel Security Total Protection for Data
Learn
McAfee
McAfee
Overview

Sensitive data is constantly at risk of loss, theft, and exposure. Many times, the data simply walks right out the front door on a laptop or USB device. Companies that suffer such a data loss risk serious consequences, including regulatory penalties, public disclosure, brand damage, customer distrust, and financial losses. According to a Ponemon Institute report, 7% of all corporate laptops will be lost or stolen sometime during their useful life. The rapid proliferation of mobile devices with large storage capacities and often internet access is opening up even more channels for data loss or theft, so protecting sensitive, proprietary, and personally identifiable information must be a top priority. McAfee Complete Data Protection Suites address all of these concerns and many more.

McAfee Total Protection for Data solution suite protects your data using a combination of powerful encryption, access control, and user-behavior monitoring.
Offer
Learn more about McAfee Complete Data Protection
Learn more about McAfee Total Protection for Data
Sample Customers
Xcel EnergyKleberg Bank
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email