Compare Micro Focus Release Control vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Micro Focus Release Control is ranked 22nd in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews. Micro Focus Release Control is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". Micro Focus Release Control is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Release Control? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
40
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
18,821
Comparisons
15,808
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Micro Focus
Microsoft
Overview

Micro Focus Release Control helps enterprises orchestrate application release with a flexible process-centric approach, giving visibility and efficiency across the deployment pipeline. This platform allows customers to unify and automate processes, increase collaboration manage release process, planning, scheduling, reporting, and approvals. Notification and reporting to all release stakeholders occur automatically, ensuring that the status of releases are communicated accurately and promptly and that there are no surprises regarding release schedules. Additionally, handoffs between development, QA, and IT Operations are streamlined and accelerated. More information here.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Release Control
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
GuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, D&B, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflac, Ameritrade, Groupama, Credit Agricole, Lombard Odier, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, MUFGAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email