Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. MidVision RapidDeploy

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews while MidVision RapidDeploy is ranked 20th in Release Automation. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while MidVision RapidDeploy is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas MidVision RapidDeploy is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MidVision RapidDeploy? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
20th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
184
Comparisons
150
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
MidVision
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
RapidDeploy is an enterprise software solution that provides extensive automation of the application release process.

It enables reliable and repeatable application deployments across complex environments, and significantly aids the creation and maintenance of an efficient continuous delivery workflow.

RapidDeploy can also enable effective environment management by providing provisioning capabilities, discovery services and in-depth reporting across an entire middleware estate.

Why Choose RapidDeploy?
  • Proven - used at scale in very large regulated high-value systems
  • Security/audit - full audit capability, SSH as standard
  • Integrated - many product integrations
  • Powerful - wide range of enterprise features to support the entire release process

visit our website here
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about MidVision RapidDeploy
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeLloyds Banking Group, Domestic & General, RBS, Bank of England, Kaiser Permanente, Debenhams, Toys R Us, Department for Work and Pensions, Millward Brown
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email