Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. VersionOne

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 4th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while VersionOne is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while VersionOne is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VersionOne writes "Allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas VersionOne is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
20,697 views|17,300 comparisons
VersionOne Logo
1,920 views|1,482 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

It allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

Improve how to create and track releases. Currently, I have to create child projects.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,920
Comparisons
1,482
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesVersionOne Lifecycle
Learn
Microsoft
CollabNet
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

VersionOne is an all-in-one agile management tool to support agile software development methodologies such as Scrum, Kanban, Lean, XP and Hybrid.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about VersionOne
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeSiemens Health Services (HS), Cerner Corporation, Aaron's, Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, Kelley Blue Book, AOL, Axway, Tideworks, bwin Interactive Entertainment, AG, Intergraph, Eos Group, PeopleCube, Liquid Machines
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email