Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. XebiaLabs XL Deploy

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews while XebiaLabs XL Deploy is ranked 5th in Release Automation with 2 reviews. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while XebiaLabs XL Deploy is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of XebiaLabs XL Deploy writes "This intelligent deployment tool can accelerate and scale deployment automation ". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas XebiaLabs XL Deploy is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy, Ansible and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

The solution's most valuable aspect is that it is vendor-agnostic and it has a file called Manifest, which makes it possible for developers, ops people, and system admins to cooperate.This product is an innovative market leader in the field of application deployment.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

The solution currently has a bug that causes performance issues. They need to resolve this in a future release.While it is a flexible product and provides a means of integrating with virtually anything, the company should make a better effort to keep up with new platform integrations.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Pricing costs are based on annual subscriptions.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
5th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
4,662
Comparisons
2,391
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,129
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesDeployit, XLDeploy
Learn
Microsoft
XebiaLabs
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

XebiaLabs is a leading provider of delivery automation software that helps organizations deliver business value faster and more efficiently. Headquartered in the U.S., XebiaLabs has a world-wide network of sales offices and partners.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about XebiaLabs XL Deploy
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeAmerican Express, Xerox, Fandango, Rabobank, Cable & Wireless, Air France, 3M, GE, Liberty Mutual, EA
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email