Compare Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse

Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse is ranked 4th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 3 reviews while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 2 reviews. Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse is rated 8.0, while Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse writes "Easy to set up and use, good technical support, and works with a variety of SQL databases". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Amazon Redshift and SAP BW/4HANA, whereas Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift. See our Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup was really easy and straightforward.The most valuable features are the flexibility and that it's easy to use as an end-user compared to AWS.Scaling this solution is easy and the uptime is okay.

Read more »

I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

Cons
It would be of interest to improve things like the web service integration and availability in terms of being easy to create internal web services in the database.The initial setup process needs improvement. When you're moving to the cloud it takes a bit of time. It would be great if they could implement something that would make it faster.I would like to see better integration with Active Directory, because we have had problems, and we still do.

Read more »

I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is okay. You can pay as you go.The price of this solution could be improved.

Read more »

The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
376,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
7,132
Comparisons
6,314
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
382
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
Views
854
Comparisons
454
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Azure SQL DW, Azure SQL Data Warehouse
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Video Not Available
Overview

Azure SQL Data Warehouse is a Fast, flexible, and secure analytics platform for the enterprise. Azure SQL Data Warehouse lets you independently scale compute and storage, while pausing and resuming your data warehouse within minutes through a massively parallel processing architecture designed for the cloud. Seamlessly create your hub for analytics along with native connectivity with data integration and visualization services, all while using your existing SQL and BI skills.

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Sample Customers
Toshiba, Carnival, LG Electronics, Jet.com, Adobe, Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-Tank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company62%
Comms Service Provider9%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email