Compare Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security vs. NetIQ Identity Governance

Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security is ranked 11th in Identity Management (IM) with 3 reviews while NetIQ Identity Governance is ranked 13th in Identity Management (IM) with 2 reviews. Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security is rated 8.4, while NetIQ Identity Governance is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security writes "Excellent security and documentation with constant updating to protect from threats". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetIQ Identity Governance writes "Access Review and Risk Evaluation features help keep us Audit-Ready". Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security is most compared with Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine), whereas NetIQ Identity Governance is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ and Varonis Data Governance Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Integration between our departments has been the most valuable.The solution offers excellent documentation that is easily available online.The solution is very good at securing files. For example, if I forward a secure document, it's blocked from others, as I can send it with restrictions in relation to who can open it.

Read more »

When doing a review you can either make manual or automatic fulfillment to immediately apply the manager's decision to the system, like removing or adding new permissions to the user account.We’re very satisfied with technical support. Usually we get people with the right knowledge who understand the solution very well.

Read more »

Cons
We did the deployment with the help of Microsoft's consultants. But sometimes, we found it difficult to educate the application developers to integrate.Technical support could be improved. Sometimes they use a third party that's not so knowledgeable in the product and that can slow down things a bit.The MDM part of the engine could be better.

Read more »

We need more connectors to cloud applications like AWS.The solution should provide more connectors in future releases. The solution also should offer more monitoring.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
113
Comparisons
78
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
517
Avg. Rating
8.3
13th
Views
468
Comparisons
396
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
301
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Enterprise Mobility + Security E3, Enterprise Mobility + Security E5NetIQ Access Governance Suite, Novell Access Governance Suite
Learn
Microsoft
Micro Focus
Overview

Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the only comprehensive solution designed to help manage and protect users, devices, apps, and data in a mobile-first, cloud-first world.

NetIQ Identity Governance is a solution that helps any organization run effective access certification campaigns and implement identity governance controls to meet compliance mandates while proactively mitigating risk. Built to get organizations up and running in hours vs the weeks or months of traditional legacy vendors, NetIQ Identity Governance replaces errorprone, time consuming manual methods that can expose your organization to compliance violations and risk from excessive access.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security
Learn more about NetIQ Identity Governance
Sample Customers
Mars, Whole Foods, Land O'Lakes, DowWestern & Southern Financial Group
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.