Compare Microsoft Exchange vs. Novell GroupWise

Microsoft Exchange is ranked 1st in Email Applications with 5 reviews while Novell GroupWise which is ranked 12th in Email Applications. Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6, while Novell GroupWise is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". On the other hand, Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange, whereas Novell GroupWise is most compared with Microsoft Exchange, HCL Lotus Notes and Microsoft Exchange Online.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Exchange Logo
11,828 views|6,426 comparisons
Novell GroupWise Logo
1,752 views|747 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Novell GroupWise? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Applications solutions are best for your needs.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
11,828
Comparisons
6,426
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.6
12th
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
1,752
Comparisons
747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
ExchangeGroupWise
Learn
Microsoft
Micro Focus
Overview
Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.Collaboration solution that offers support for any communication over intranets, extranets and the Internet.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Learn more about Novell GroupWise
Sample Customers
Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC ContractingHeritage Oaks Bank
We monitor all Email Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email