Compare Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is ranked 13th in Data Warehouse with 4 reviews while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is rated 6.6, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse writes "It's well-priced, extremely stable and the technical support is very good". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "All-flash has helped reduce our report processing time". Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake and Teradata, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Pivotal Greenplum and IBM Smart Analytics System. See our Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Database Appliance report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Database Appliance and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are the performance and usability.I am very satisfied with the customer service/technical support.It handles high volumes of data very well.​It has allowed fast daily loads and analysis of millions of rows of data, which eventually moved to near real-time.​

Read more »

The performance of the system is the solution's most valuable aspect. In combination with the database, it gives perfect results. It's a better system than using other kinds of integrated systems. In general, the ODA control is much simpler to use and offers up the best performance.The performance due to the all-flash of ODA is very nice.We primarily use it for OLTP, which has improved our costs.

Read more »

Cons
More tools to help designers should be included.In the future I would love to see a slightly better automation engine, just for the data integration layer, to make it slightly easier for end-users or junior developers to get involved in incremental updating.It needs more compatibility with common BI tools.​Concurrent queries are limited to 32, making it more of a data storage mechanism instead of an active DWH solution.

Read more »

Technical support is not so great. It could be much better. The maintenance, for an enterprise system, isn't so great. It's also extremely expensive.The main thing would be to make ODA more affordable, to make it a more economical machine. Also, I would like to see virtualization, so you could implement all of your functions on one machine. Finally, improvement in the speed and performance would be good.Oracle Database Appliance patching comes out two to three months after the regular patching cycle.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I think the program is well-priced compared to the other offerings that are out in the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
2,866
Comparisons
2,107
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
310
Avg. Rating
6.0
8th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,314
Comparisons
2,638
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
379
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data WarehouseX5-2
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel EuropeLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Oracle Database Appliance and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email