Compare Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake

Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is ranked 13th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews while Snowflake which is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is rated 4.6, while Snowflake is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse writes "Concurrency issues forced the customer to use the raw DB as a secondary solution". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake and Teradata, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift. See our Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It handles high volumes of data very well.​It has allowed fast daily loads and analysis of millions of rows of data, which eventually moved to near real-time.​

Read more »

As long as you don't need to worry about the storage or cost, this solution would be one of the best ones on the market for scalability purposes.The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
It needs more compatibility with common BI tools.​Concurrent queries are limited to 32, making it more of a data storage mechanism instead of an active DWH solution.

Read more »

There are some stored procedures that we've had trouble with. The solution also needs to fine-tune the connectors to be able to connect into the system source.Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,784
Comparisons
2,310
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
4.5
6th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,091
Comparisons
10,294
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
526
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data WarehouseSnowflake Computing
Learn
Microsoft
Snowflake Computing
Overview

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel EuropeAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Software R&D Company13%
11%
Insurance Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email