Compare Motadata IT Service Management vs. SCSM

Motadata IT Service Management is ranked unranked in IT Service Management (ITSM) while SCSM is ranked 12th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 4 reviews. Motadata IT Service Management is rated 0, while SCSM is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SCSM writes "A solution that allows for easy remote upgrading of systems that's scalable". Motadata IT Service Management is most compared with , whereas SCSM is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SCSM Logo
Read 4 SCSM reviews.
3,240 views|2,281 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Motadata IT Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an expensive solution.It is a lower price vs. other things on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In IT Service Management (ITSM)
Views
3,240
Comparisons
2,281
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
305
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Motadata ITSMSystem Center Service Manager
Learn
Motadata
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Our ITIL Compliant ITSM Tool organizes information, automates support workflow, eliminates manual/back-end complexities and encourages self-service for maximum productivity and superior user experience. The platform offers a modern interface, built-in templates and guides, instant universal search and meaningful insights that help your IT teams to work effectively and streamline IT service delivery.

The IT Service Management platform drastically reduces the number of incoming tickets, helps in creating a centralized knowledge base, eases the complexity of managing multiple assets, enables technicians to deploy patches remotely, complies to audit requirements and improves the performance of IT Service Desk.

In a nutshell, our ITSM tool offers a robust life-cycle that connects symptoms to their root cause and a comprehensive asset inventory that tracks and manages a wide range of assets. All of these powered by automation.

System Center Service Manager is a software product by Microsoft to allow organizations to manage incidents and problems. Microsoft states that the product is compliant with industry best practices such as the Microsoft Operations Framework (MOF) and in the Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL). SCSM has integrated ITIL compliant fulfillment of service requests. Service requests are submitted by the end user in order to obtain information, access to a new application or the most common of all, password reset.
Offer
Learn more about Motadata IT Service Management
Learn more about SCSM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Fibabanka, UMC Health System
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email