Compare Motadata IT Service Management vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

Motadata IT Service Management is ranked unranked in IT Service Management (ITSM) while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 20th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. Motadata IT Service Management is rated 0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". Motadata IT Service Management is most compared with , whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Zendesk and SolarWinds MSP Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In IT Service Management (ITSM)
Views
1,285
Comparisons
1,105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Motadata ITSM
Learn
Motadata
Video Not Available
SolarWinds
Overview

Our ITIL Compliant ITSM Tool organizes information, automates support workflow, eliminates manual/back-end complexities and encourages self-service for maximum productivity and superior user experience. The platform offers a modern interface, built-in templates and guides, instant universal search and meaningful insights that help your IT teams to work effectively and streamline IT service delivery.

The IT Service Management platform drastically reduces the number of incoming tickets, helps in creating a centralized knowledge base, eases the complexity of managing multiple assets, enables technicians to deploy patches remotely, complies to audit requirements and improves the performance of IT Service Desk.

In a nutshell, our ITSM tool offers a robust life-cycle that connects symptoms to their root cause and a comprehensive asset inventory that tracks and manages a wide range of assets. All of these powered by automation.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about Motadata IT Service Management
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Instacart
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email