Nintex Workflow vs. OpenText Process 360

Nintex Workflow is ranked 11th in Business Process Management with 8 reviews vs OpenText Process 360 which is ranked 24th in Business Process Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of Nintex Workflow writes "Streamlines automating SharePoint processes such as building sites, updating content". The top reviewer of OpenText Process 360 writes "Enables us to automate a number of processes. The development tool should be made user-friendly". Nintex Workflow is most compared with K2 blackpearl, AgilePoint and Camunda BPM. OpenText Process 360 is most compared with Kofax TotalAgility, Comindware Tracker and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nintex Workflow vs. OpenText Process 360

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
It creates workflows to handle business processes. It allows us to route approvals to users without human intervention.Our solutions using Nintex has been most successful in automating HR processes because it allows you to easily and rapidly build solutions that conform to the unique business processes for each entity.This tool set makes it easy to integrate current processes and increase adoption rates and usage for the tool, as well as the process changes to update it on the fly.It provides data accuracy with fewer failures.It saves time as tasks are automated.Only Nintex has the feature which allows attachments to an email.​I like the feature of getting an email for a workflow error, then I do not have to go through every instance.This tool is really helpful in reducing a lot of manual work. Its drag and drop components help to create a workflow faster than SharePoint Workflow Designer.

Read more »

We have manual processes, so the workflow enables us to automate a number of these processes.

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
Nintex seems to be very server intensive. It is one of the reasons that we are moving to a different product on the SharePoint 2016 platform.​Bring all features available from the on-premise product into the cloud version and the workflow error reporting.​Converting a document from PDF to MS Word, or vice versa, needs to be improved.User interface could use some improvement. Perhaps integration with Visual Studio or SharePoint Designer would be useful.Currently, copying workflow actions from one workflow to another is not possible. Also, the Office 365 solution is not as mature as on-premise.While Nintex Workflow has pretty robust troubleshooting abilities, I think that improving the default logging and notifications would be helpful.Built-in reporting on-prem is limited and clunky at best.Hawkeye is emerging as a reporting solution, but as a V1 product it’s not very useful yet.

Read more »

We have a very good time to market tool, and the development platform should be made user-friendly. Mostly, it's just support.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our maintenance costs are reduced.Offering a licensing model that allows for multiple small workflows would be a huge improvement to an already great platform.Nintex products are expensive, but valuable. Licensing in on-premise was historically based on a perpetual model, where you’d license per Web front-end. However, they are switching exclusively to a consumption (subscription) model, where you purchase the number of workflows you think you’ll use in your environment, and can scale up from there.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,113
Comparisons
855
Reviews
7
Followers
79
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
1,478
Comparisons
832
Reviews
1
Followers
140
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Nintex Workflow competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
See more OpenText Process 360 competitors »
Also Known As
Nintex Workflow PlatformProcess 360, Global 360
Website/Video
Nintex
OpenText
Null Vendor
Overview

At Nintex, our goal is to make work more meaningful by improving business processes. With the Nintex Platform, your organization can manage, automate, and optimize your business processes - all with clicks, not code.

With Process360, businesses can take advantage of enterprise process applications delivered on top of SharePoint that also leverage other Microsoft technologies for content management, collaboration, user interface design, and integrated communications.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Nintex Workflow
Learn more about OpenText Process 360
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Asiacell, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council, National Metrology Institute of South Africa, Norwegian Olympic Committee, Schnitzer Steel, MT Højgaard, Lippuner iTAC Software, AG Alcatel-Lucent, Pacific Life, Deutsche Verbindungsstelle Krankenversicherung Ausland (DVKA)
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management.
Download now
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email