Compare Plixer FlowPro vs. SolarWinds NPM

Plixer FlowPro is ranked unranked in Network Packet Broker while SolarWinds NPM is ranked 4th in Network Monitoring Software with 11 reviews. Plixer FlowPro is rated 0, while SolarWinds NPM is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It is very flexible, and the reporting is quite nice". Plixer FlowPro is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, SolarWinds Netflow Traffic Analyzer and LiveAction LiveNX, whereas SolarWinds NPM is most compared with Zabbix, PRTG Network Monitor and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Plixer FlowPro Logo
views| comparisons
SolarWinds NPM Logo
35,914 views|23,727 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Plixer FlowPro? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a perpetual license for this solution, and my impression is that this solution is cheap.The pricing is very expensive for SolarWinds. That's a huge disadvantage for it.The pricing needs to be improved. It is too high. One full engine costs around $10 000, which is why we don't have high availability right now.You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Packet Broker solutions are best for your needs.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Network Packet Broker
Views
35,914
Comparisons
23,727
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
326
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Learn
Plixer
SolarWinds
Overview

FlowPro is inserted into areas of the network when visibility is needed. It uses a deep packet inspection (DPI) to compile a flow cache, and exports traffic and threat details reflecting 100% of all communications that pass by. FlowPro is a great complement to the Scrutinizer Incident Response System and ensures the security team has insight where they need it.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Offer
Learn more about Plixer FlowPro
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise51%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise62%
We monitor all Network Packet Broker reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email