Appian vs. Intellect BPM

As of June 2019, Appian is ranked 7th in Business Process Management with 12 reviews vs Intellect BPM which is ranked 30th in Business Process Management. The top reviewer of Appian writes "We are creating workflows in an agile manner". Appian is most compared with Pega BPM, ServiceNow and Camunda BPM. Intellect BPM is most compared with Appium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appian Logo
16,317 views|6,980 comparisons
Intellect BPM Logo
5,887 views|518 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Intellect BPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's good value for the price.I think that if somebody is really serious at looking at business value, then by all means, the product is well worth the value. You get representative business value for the price that you pay for the product, and for the implementation of the product.Product pricing compared to some of the earlier vendors, like IBM, CA, and Oracle, is quite well-priced. Although, we do feel that as we increase the number of users and the workload increases, we will have to spend more.We will have to have a dialogue or negotiate a price for future use. To start with, it is a reasonable price. As we go ahead, we will have to make sure the costs are inline with our expectations as we grow our user base and workloads.It is expensive, but powerful. I would recommend comparing against cheaper licensing products and open source.BPM done right is a huge value proposition for almost any company, and with Appian's low code rapid development model, the ROI can be huge, while the break-even point should be accelerated tremendously.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
16,317
Comparisons
6,980
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
528
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
5,887
Comparisons
518
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
326
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Appian BPM, Appian AnyWhere, Appian Enterprise BPMS
Learn
Appian
Intellect
Overview
With Appian, your organization can rapidly build, deploy, use, and scale problem-solving apps. And with the flexibility of on-premises and cloud portability, you'll always address your unique challenges the way that makes the most sense for you.

Intellect is a leading provider of Cloud BPM software built for a mobile world, with an award winning rules-based workflow capability. Intellect is focused on delivering the fastest ROI in the industry, and delivers exceptional results for mid-sized businesses and departments of large enterprises seeking fast time-to-value. The Intellect 8 BPM Platform empowers users to create and manage enterprise apps that include advanced workflow, smart forms, custom reports, and integration capabilities. Click here to learn more: http://hubs.ly/H01Q1R90

Offer
Learn more about Appian
Learn more about Intellect BPM
Sample Customers
Hansard Global plc, Punch Taverns, Pirelli, Crawford & Company, EDP Renewables, Queensland Government Department of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning (, Bank of Tennessee300+ customers including American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, American Specialty Health, Baker Corp, Bayview Loan Servicing, Circle K, CoreMedica Laboratories, Dunn-Edwards Paints, DynaCare, Edwards Technologies, Emerson Climate Technologies, Enviva, Georgetown University, HGL, Host Hotels & Resorts, Hubbell, Humboldt County, Jacobs, Northgate Markets, Parkways Schools, Princess Cruises, Silliker, Stryker, ThermoFisher Scientific, Wind River, a division of Intel.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
University14%
Transportation Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm34%
Transportation Company13%
Construction Company9%
Consumer Goods8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise64%
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise40%
Large Enterprise20%
Find out what your peers are saying about Bizagi, IBM, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email