Appian Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
IT Advisor to Banks at a financial services firm with 10,001+ employees
Mar 26 2018

What is most valuable?

The agile manner that we require to create our workflows. This is probably the most critical part of our solution and the time it takes to start processing the solution. This is also quite fast. It is important for us to develop the solution... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We have been focusing on building all of our digital and mobile applications with a lot of earlier code, as the platforms were legacy. We had to write code from scratch, because it was not possible to use the existing code. For most of our... more»

What needs improvement?

Newer features, especially in terms scalability. It has to become more scalable than what it is today. It is not a issue today. However, going forward, due to the growth in the number of users and the workloads, it will have to be more... more»
Real User
Regional Sales Director at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Mar 28 2018

What is most valuable?

It's being able to manage the workflow, to assign tasks, to have notification that a task has been completed. It's basically what any BPM solution is going to provide. What stands out are the * speed of the product * quick, easy development *... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Accountability is probably the most affected. Knowing that a task has been assigned, that you're following a specific process, and that the task has been completed, gives you that accountability throughout the organization. It enables us to... more»

What needs improvement?

I don't know that I would have any specific areas for improvement.
Find out what your peers are saying about Appian, Pega, IBM and others in Business Process Management.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Project Manager and Technical Leader
May 06 2018

What is most valuable?

* Process Designer - If properly used, the executable flow itself helps you understand the business flow. * Call Web Service Smart Service - Web service integrations with other systems are super simple and fast to create, supported by low code menus. * Write to Data Store Entity - Saving data in SQL databases is done easily using entities. Entities (CDTs in... more»

What needs improvement?

Even though the company has made great improvements in online documentation, featuring rich material which includes case studies of real-life use cases, the material could definitely be better in quality and coverage of use cases. Another point of improvement would be the SAIL forms. The built-in tool used to generate forms does not have debugging support (to... more»
Consultant
Business Process and Software Development Consultant at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Jul 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features of Appian are: * Rapid development with low-code makes it easier to quickly get apps implemented and the time to break-even and ROI is much faster. * Easy to build case management, with Records and Related Actions... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Most notably, it allows us to quickly automate processes and case management work, often cutting the manual time required in half or more. End to end time is also noticeably improved, as is the user experience of the people using the new... more»

What needs improvement?

The biggest areas of improvement would be in facilitating team development, DevOps, and integration with typical tools used in enterprise development, Subversion, etc.)
Consultant
BPM Consultant at a healthcare company with 10,001+ employees
May 15 2018

What is most valuable?

You can develop a back-end UI and back-end reports using this tool.

How has it helped my organization?

An advantage of this tool is the area of workflows, mainly for back-end users. It is not for end-users. Another advantage of this tool is its reports and records. You can maintain dashboards, layouts. If you with a Java solution, it takes six... more»

What needs improvement?

It needs a better UI. There has been a lot of development in version 18.1 but we still need more for it to compete with other BPM tools.
See 7 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Appian

Find out what your peers are saying about Appian, Pega, IBM and others in Business Process Management.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Appian Questions

Appian Projects By Members

Appian Consultants

What is Appian?

With Appian, your organization can rapidly build, deploy, use, and scale problem-solving apps. And with the flexibility of on-premises and cloud portability, you'll always address your unique challenges the way that makes the most sense for you.
Also known as
Appian BPM, Appian AnyWhere, Appian Enterprise BPMS
Appian customers
Hansard Global plc, Punch Taverns, Pirelli, Crawford & Company, EDP Renewables, Queensland Government Department of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning (, Bank of Tennessee
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Business Process Management solution is right for you?

Download our free Business Process Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Appian, Pega, IBM, and more!

Sign Up with Email