Compare AvePoint Meetings Pro vs. Skype for Business

AvePoint Meetings Pro is ranked 18th in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 4th in Virtual Meetings with 10 reviews. AvePoint Meetings Pro is rated 0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Much easier and quicker than writing an email to someone and waiting for them to read it". AvePoint Meetings Pro is most compared with , whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, Zoom and TeamViewer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AvePoint Meetings Pro? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, ConnectWise, Microsoft and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 36 in Virtual Meetings
Views
21
Comparisons
9
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 36 in Virtual Meetings
Views
5,165
Comparisons
4,253
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
343
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
AvePoint MeetingsSkype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2, Lync Server
Learn
AvePoint
Microsoft
Overview

AvePoint Meetings Pro for SharePoint, an app for SharePoint 2013 and SharePoint 2016, brings order
and efficiency to activities such as meeting organization, note-taking, and task assignments.
Use AvePoint Meetings Pro for SharePoint to collaborate with others in real-time before, during, and
after meetings by:
• Creating single or recurring meetings
• Allowing meeting attendees to adjust and update meeting agendas as well as discussion
topics
• Capturing meeting information and notes with multi-user support
• Tracking meeting minutes with full auditing, allowing for historical search capabilities
• Uploading, deleting, and downloading attachments
• Searching by meetings, agendas, actions, notes, decisions, attachments, and links
• Support for Advanced Search
• Tracking the roll call for meeting attendance
• Printing the meeting minutes
• Sharing meetings with others
• Exporting meeting minutes to a PDF file
• Managing the metadata
• Using Agenda Timer for timing
• Configuring meeting privacy

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about AvePoint Meetings Pro
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
Sitowise, Friesland Campina EmpireCLS Worldwide Chauffeured Services,LA Fitness, MedcoEnergi International, Tampa General Hospital, and HopewellHoldings Limited.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider23%
Engineering Company15%
University15%
Financial Services Firm15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider18%
K 12 Educational Company Or School11%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, ConnectWise, Microsoft and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.