Compare GoToMeeting vs. Skype for Business

GoToMeeting is ranked 11th in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 5th in Virtual Meetings with 8 reviews. GoToMeeting is rated 0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". GoToMeeting is most compared with Skype for Business, TeamViewer and Webex, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoToMeeting Logo
3,000 views|2,570 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
5,091 views|4,199 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use GoToMeeting? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 20 in Virtual Meetings
Views
3,000
Comparisons
2,570
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 20 in Virtual Meetings
Views
5,091
Comparisons
4,199
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
343
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
LogMeIn
Microsoft
Overview

GoToMeeting web conferencing software makes it simple and cost-effective to collaborate online with colleagues and customers. Best of all, meeting participants can share their webcams in high definition, so you can enjoy more personal interactions _ without needing a complicated setup.

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about GoToMeeting
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
AAPT, ACD Groupe, Addison Fire, Avigilon Corporation, Basic Industries Ltd., Bitdefender, Branson School Online, Budd Van Lines, Business Fitness, Business Wire
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Engineering Company25%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Construction Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Comms Service Provider19%
K 12 Educational Company Or School9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.