BMC Client Management vs. IBM MaaS360

BMC Client Management is ranked 8th in Mobile Device Management vs IBM MaaS360 which is ranked 5th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". BMC Client Management is most compared with SCCM, Microsoft Intune and VMware AirWatch. IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Client Management Logo
456 views|215 comparisons
IBM MaaS360 Logo
12,046 views|5,372 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Client Management? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Mobile Device Management?

Our experts can help. 310,271 professionals have used our research on 6,930 solutions.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Device Management solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
456
Comparisons
215
Reviews
0
Followers
81
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
12,046
Comparisons
5,372
Reviews
3
Followers
696
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
BMC Fromdistance Mobile Device ManagementFiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
BMC
IBM
Overview

Client Management automates endpoint management and helps organizations control costs, maintain compliance, and reduce risk. From device acquisition to disposal, Client Management provides an accurate view of hardware installations, ensures device adherence to organizational and industry policies, and supports systems and software currency.

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Client Management
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Sample Customers
Charter ManufacturingBancroft, Garuda Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm23%
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise40%
Large Enterprise20%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business47%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise25%

Have A Question About Mobile Device Management?

Our experts can help. 310,271 professionals have used our research on 6,930 solutions.
We monitor all Mobile Device Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email