IBM MaaS360 vs. IBM MobileFirst

As of June 2019, IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews vs IBM MobileFirst which is ranked 2nd in Mobile App Platforms with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". The top reviewer of IBM MobileFirst writes "Streamlines development of hybrid applications, and has ability to integrate device-native code". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro. IBM MobileFirst is most compared with Xamarin Platform, Kony and Ionic.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
13,874 views|5,777 comparisons
IBM MobileFirst Logo
11,669 views|2,059 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

With help of this product, we have been able to develop mobile applications without having complete knowledge of each mobile OS's native programming technology. App development, delivery, and code management have been very efficient using this product.I like Its capability for developing hybrid applications, with an ability to integrate device-native code as wellIBM MobileFirst has one of the most feature-rich admin panels.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

I would like to see improved support for native device functions.There are issues with push notifications, especially for Windows mobile apps. JSONStore also crashes abruptly at times.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

Cost depends upon various factors. Size of the overall application and product usage matter a lot. For an enterprise-grade application, this certainly comes out as an economical solution. However, for small-scale applications, it can turn out to be on the higher side.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
2nd
Views
11,669
Comparisons
2,059
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
290
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360MobileFirst, Worklight
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

IBM Worklight helps organizations extend their business to mobile devices.
Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about IBM MobileFirst
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaUniCredit Business Integrated Solutions, Gruppo Unipol, Raymond James Financial, Toshiba GCS, CST, ABK-Systeme GmbH, BNP Paribas
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Financial Services Firm15%
University11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email