Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. ChangeGear

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
10,295 views|6,494 comparisons
ChangeGear Logo
156 views|131 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"If you are looking for some kind of professional services form the OEM then you would have to purchase that.""It is too expensive for a small business.""It is not very expensive and not very cheap. It is somewhere in-between. Some of the features are more expensive. There are also additional costs. If you want to use most of the features, you need to pay more.""I am not sure the exact price we pay for the solution but I know it is in the high seven-figure amount annually."

More BMC Helix ITSM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The digital workplace is appealing.
Top Answer: One of the issues with the solution is the requirement to provide a lot of information in order to log a request. I'm not talking about end users, technicians or engineers need to provide too much… more »
Top Answer: I'm a service management specialist and I'm in partnership with BMC.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
7th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
10,295
Comparisons
6,494
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
481
Rating
7.7
37th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
156
Comparisons
131
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn More
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

SunView Software is a leading provider of IT Service Management software that helps companies to better deliver, manage, and monitor IT services across the enterprise. ChangeGear's award-winning Service Smart Technology solution integrates Big Data and Machine Learning for a more positive experience. SunView is using innovations in artificial intelligence to drive smarter automation, predictive insights, and customer satisfaction. By combining cutting-edge technologies and a best-in-class software platform, SunView provides cost-effective and efficient solutions that enable more responsive IT for the organization.

Learn more about ChangeGear at www.sunviewsoftware.com

Stay up to date on the latest ITSM thought leadership and resources at www.sunviewsoftware.com/blog and www.resourcecenter.sunviewsoft... 

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about ChangeGear
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Some of our customers include St.Mary's Medical Center, CoBiz Financial, NRG, Bethesda, Kennesaw State University, and ConEdison. Check out our customer stories: https://resourcecenter.sunview...
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company16%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise67%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 7th in Help Desk Software with 10 reviews while ChangeGear is ranked 37th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 7.6, while ChangeGear is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Lacking report functionality, complex to operate, but useful interactive activity logs". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, IBM Maximo and Micro Focus Service Manager, whereas ChangeGear is most compared with ServiceNow.

See our list of best Help Desk Software vendors and best IT Service Management (ITSM) vendors.

We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.