Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Micro Focus Service Manager

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 6th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews while Micro Focus Service Manager is ranked 13th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 5 reviews. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Service Manager is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Service Manager writes "A better GUI in place but still not user friendly and quite complex to implement". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Micro Focus Service Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

The most valuable features are flexibility, being able to work with the workflows, and to influence the way you manage and handle the processes of the cases coming in.It can adapt to any process in the organization.The design has been revamped in terms of GUI. The current interface is quite easy to read.Its flexibility and ease of customization are its most valuable features.It gives us better understanding and control of service management.

Read more »

Cons
We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.Compared to ServiceNow, BMC Remedy is somewhat "closed." I can go to the ServiceNow website and learn everything there is to know about the product, and training is available. That really wasn't available with BMC Remedy.If I'm working with a client who wants to expand and move into other areas - they want to expand their workflow and other parts of the organization, they want to do some work with project management, they want to do some work with HR - I'm not sure that BMC Remedy is doing that. And it's because of their platform. Any software has a lifecycle. To me, BMC is a dated architecture.

Read more »

It is not always intuitive.With the new version moving toward the codeless configuration is good, but it's losing flexibility.The solution does not interface well with other products and is difficult to implement.Their end-user interface and technical support features could be improved.Pure cloud-based native functionality is lacking.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It has some commercial flexibility in terms of how it's licensed, which is preferable for many clients.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,639
Comparisons
8,330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
617
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,421
Comparisons
1,399
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix RemedyHPE ITSM, HPE Service Manager
Learn
BMC
Micro Focus
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Service Manager on SaaS provides you with a cloud-based, industry leading IT Service Management solution.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Manager
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford Universityresultspositive, Globicon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Retailer13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm32%
Aerospace/Defense Firm12%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company14%
Newspaper12%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.