Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. Device42

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews while Device42 which is ranked 24th in IT Service Management (ITSM). BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while Device42 is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Device42 is most compared with nlyte, Rackwise DCiM and ISPsystem DCImanager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
25,081 views|7,708 comparisons
Device42 Logo
1,360 views|403 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Device42? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
25,081
Comparisons
7,708
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,360
Comparisons
403
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
Device42
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Device42 makes IT decision making easier. With accurate, automatic inventory tracking powered by automatic discovery, D42 is your go-to for everything from day-to-day ITSM to IPAM to encrypted secret storage, DCIM rack modeling, migration planning, and more!

  • - Discover apps, servers, and service dependencies without agents, no matter where they live: e.g. WMI for Windows, SSH for Linux, SNMP for network hardware, native API-based discovery for VMware and F5 load balanacers, plus Netflow, IPMI, and many more.

  • - Discover all deployed application, dependency, manufacturer, and version information.

  • - Generate dependency diagrams - highlight your hardware, software, service and application dependencies and relationships - including protocols & listening ports.

  • - Affinity Groups, Business Applications, Resource utilization, and Cloud Recommendation Engine are at your fingertips to ensure both migrations and day-to-day maintenance go off without a hitch, every time.

  • - Powerful, customizable reporting with a many pre-defined reports included.

  • - RESTful APIs and Webhooks for easier programmatic data access.
  • - Plus, a large selection of out-of-the-box integrations with your favorite IT & management software, including Jira, ServiceNow, Chef, Jenkins,PowerBI, and many, many more!

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Device42
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityComputershare, Concur, Doosan, Fitch Ratings Inc., Fujitsu, HomeAway, Jasper Wireless, Mercedes-Benz, Square, Twitch, UCSB, Zayo Group Inc.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company27%
Financial Services Firm12%
Software R&D Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email