Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. Zoho Desk

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while Zoho Desk which is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while Zoho Desk is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Zoho Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow and Zendesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
24,271 views|7,628 comparisons
Zoho Desk Logo
251 views|208 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Zoho Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
24,271
Comparisons
7,628
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
32nd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
251
Comparisons
208
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
Zoho
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

With Zoho Desk, agents become more productive, managers become more impactful, and customers become more empowered. It's customizable, convenient to use, and it doesn't cost you a fortune. Part of Zoho's 30-strong suite of business software, Zoho Desk brings you the power to put customer service at the heart of your company.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Zoho Desk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityIntel, Sears, Daimler, Essilor, Aon Hewitt, Shop Your Way, CoffeeRocket
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise52%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email