BMC Remedy vs CA Cloud Service Management

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 22 reviews vs CA Cloud Service Management which is ranked 17th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". The top reviewer of CA Cloud Service Management writes "I can do an upgrade that night and the next morning my system will be up. Would like it to be more visually appealing". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. CA Cloud Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, CA Service Desk Manager and Micro Focus Service Manager. See our BMC Remedy vs CA Cloud Service Management report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc remedy vs. ca cloud service management report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. CA Cloud Service Management and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs CA Cloud Service Management

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. ca cloud service management report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. CA Cloud Service Management and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
29
Followers
1,189
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
3,172
Comparisons
965
Reviews
3
Followers
631
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 13% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
See more CA Cloud Service Management competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyNimsoft Service Desk
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1519494440
CA Technologies
  • Vendor 6987 screenshot 1516099828
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityOakwood Systems Group
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
25%
Healthcare Company
25%
Newspaper
13%
Media Company
13%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
71%
Bmc remedy vs. ca cloud service management report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. CA Cloud Service Management and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email