Compare Ceridian Dayforce HCM vs. Sage People

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Workday, Oracle and others in Cloud HCM. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The fact that the time and attendance system is built into the HRIS is very valuable because, in the past, we had to use two different systems."

More Ceridian Dayforce HCM Pros »

"Compared to the other system that we were using, I think Sage is more friendly. As an administrator, Sage's dashboard is visually friendly and many tasks are easier to accomplish. Another feature that we've liked since we started using Sage is the reporting. With the other system, we needed to configure a lot of things manually when it came to reporting, but with Sage the reporting tasks are much simpler."

More Sage People Pros »

Cons
"Many things are presented as though they will be included with the system but then require costly upgrades."

More Ceridian Dayforce HCM Cons »

"Right now, Sage doesn't seem to have what we are looking for when it comes to managing HR tickets. In my previous experiences with other HR software, we had to buy another solution to obtain this functionality, and it would be a great feature for Sage to consider adding. For an HR system, Sage would do very well to include it."

More Sage People Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I believe we pay licensing on a yearly basis, but I can't comment on the total amount that we pay on licensing."

More Sage People Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud HCM solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Compared to the other system that we were using, I think Sage is more friendly. As an administrator, Sage's dashboard is visually friendly and many tasks are easier to accomplish. Another feature that… more »
Top Answer: I believe we pay licensing on a yearly basis, but I can't comment on the total amount that we pay on licensing.
Top Answer: We only have two months working experience with Sage, so there isn't much in the way of improvement that I can suggest. However, in my and other areas of HR, sometimes we need requests to have an HR… more »
Ranking
9th
out of 24 in Cloud HCM
Views
2,619
Comparisons
1,626
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
190
Rating
4.0
7th
out of 24 in Cloud HCM
Views
367
Comparisons
293
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
874
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Fairsail
Learn More
Overview

Dayforce HCM can help you find and hire the right people, process pay, manage benefits enrollment, maintain HR records and schedule staff while monitoring compliance through the entire employee lifecycle.

Fairsail is a comprehensive, end-to-end, HR management system built on the Salesforce App Cloud, designed to meet the needs of global mid-size organizations to better manage their workforce.

Supporting the entire employment journey from joining to leaving, it provides immediate workforce visibility, increased HR productivity and delivers great workforce experiences.

The system is implemented rapidly and integrates easily with multiple third party applications. It supports multiple languages and currencies, enabling global policies and workflows while managing local requirements.

Offer
Learn more about Ceridian Dayforce HCM
Learn more about Sage People
Sample Customers
ACCO Brands
Rocketship Education, Monitise, u-blox, SolarWinds, Mitsubishi, SmartStream, Canonical, Betfair
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer7%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm10%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Workday, Oracle and others in Cloud HCM. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Ceridian Dayforce HCM is ranked 9th in Cloud HCM with 1 review while Sage People is ranked 7th in Cloud HCM with 1 review. Ceridian Dayforce HCM is rated 4.0, while Sage People is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Ceridian Dayforce HCM writes "Integrated time and attendance system is good, but many features require costly upgrades". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sage People writes "The visually friendly dashboard makes our HR tasks easier to accomplish". Ceridian Dayforce HCM is most compared with Workday, UKG, SAP SuccessFactors, Oracle HCM Cloud and BambooHR, whereas Sage People is most compared with Workday, SAP HCM and SAP SuccessFactors.

See our list of best Cloud HCM vendors.

We monitor all Cloud HCM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.