Compare SAP HCM vs. Sage People

Sage People is ranked 17th in Benefits Administration while SAP HCM is ranked 4th in Benefits Administration with 9 reviews. Sage People is rated 0, while SAP HCM is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HCM writes "Some capabilities are self-service for the employees which cuts down on administrative time". Sage People is most compared with Workday, SAP SuccessFactors and SAP HCM, whereas SAP HCM is most compared with SAP SuccessFactors, Workday and Oracle HCM Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Sage People Logo
486 views|339 comparisons
SAP HCM Logo
9,673 views|8,273 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Sage People? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: January 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You pay per license. There not any costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.In my view, this product is a waste of money for SMB because there are much better products available and licensing is an issue.Licensing is pretty complex. SAP does not have a straight forward way of licensing, and it differs from client to client.The terms on which you buy licenses might change due to the way they license in a particular product.For implementation, SAP offers little support unless you buy SAP Safeguarding from SAP Consulting.Be careful and guard against future changes in licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
486
Comparisons
339
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
9,673
Comparisons
8,273
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
FairsailSAP Human Capital Management
Learn
Sage
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Fairsail is a comprehensive, end-to-end, HR management system built on the Salesforce App Cloud, designed to meet the needs of global mid-size organizations to better manage their workforce.

Supporting the entire employment journey from joining to leaving, it provides immediate workforce visibility, increased HR productivity and delivers great workforce experiences.

The system is implemented rapidly and integrates easily with multiple third party applications. It supports multiple languages and currencies, enabling global policies and workflows while managing local requirements.

SAP HR (Human Resource Management), also known as "Human Capital Management" (HCM), is an important module in SAP ERP systems that supports all of the human resource management processes in the enterprise.

SAP HR records the data from the hiring of an employee to its final termination in the organization. It stores employee data such as designation, role, salary details, working shifts, address, etc.

Offer
Learn more about Sage People
Learn more about SAP HCM
Sample Customers
Rocketship Education, Monitise, u-blox, SolarWinds, Mitsubishi, SmartStream, Canonical, BetfairCity of Cape Town, ADAMA Agricultural Solutions Ltd., TransAlta Corporation, Keolis, PT XL Axiata Tbk, National Football League (NFL), Plan International, Yoh, A Day & Zimmermann Company, China Talent Group (CTG TMO), Umicore S.A., Butterfield Bank, Skrill Group Ltd.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company33%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government11%
Construction Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company11%
Marketing Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: January 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.