Compare Cisco Prime vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

Cisco Prime is ranked 24th in Network Management Applications while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications. Cisco Prime is rated 0, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. On the other hand, Cisco Prime is most compared with Cisco DNA Center, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager and Huawei eSight, whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
229
Comparisons
205
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,156
Comparisons
787
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
Cisco
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Cisco Prime products deliver next-generation management by supporting an intuitive workflow-oriented user experience and integrated lifecycle operations across Cisco architectures, technologies, and networks.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Prime
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email