SolarWinds NPM vs cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays

cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is ranked 84th in Network Monitoring Software vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 1st in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is most compared with . SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
6
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Followers
7
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
46,808
Comparisons
26,144
Reviews
28
Followers
1,574
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays competitors »
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AscStorSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideocPacket Networks
SolarWinds
Overview
Overview

cPacket’s cStor appliance is a cost-effective solution for recording high speed traffic at critical network links, and for retrospective analysis of operational and security issues. cStor captures packets on a modular disk array at line rate which enables network operators to retrieve any piece of data on-demand by simply using a web GUI or automated scripts. The historical recording enables forensic examination of critical issues that is required to make corrective actions. Ingress traffic to the cStor appliance is derived from cPacket’s cVu monitoring device. The cVu’s smart ports are real time sensors that inspect all incoming traffic instantaneously to extract key performance indicators and proactive alerts about unusual activity

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

OFFER
Learn more about cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVodafone Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Government
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email