Equinix IBX SmartView vs. SolarWinds NPM

Equinix IBX SmartView is ranked 69th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 1st in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 29 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". Equinix IBX SmartView is most compared with . SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Equinix IBX SmartView? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Equinix IBX SmartView vs. SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
25
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Followers
54
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
49,999
Comparisons
25,321
Reviews
28
Followers
1,532
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Equinix IBX SmartView competitors »
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Equinix
SolarWinds
Null Vendor
Overview

IBX SmartView is a set of online tools, providing real-time visibility into key environmental and operating data relevant to customers’ IBX footprints. This enables you to bridge the infrastructure-monitoring gap between your on-premises, and globally distributed infrastructure.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Equinix IBX SmartView
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email