Compare Forcepoint Web Security vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

Forcepoint Web Security is ranked 3rd in Web Security Gateways with 4 reviews while Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 17th in Web Security Gateways. Forcepoint Web Security is rated 7.6, while Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Web Security writes "Unifies Network Resources with Multi-Link Support". On the other hand, Forcepoint Web Security is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Zscaler Internet Access and Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security, whereas Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Lastline Defender and Forcepoint Web Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing on Forcepoint Web Security is fair. Fair pricing at current market rates, if you are comparing with the competition.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
8,555
Comparisons
4,176
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
403
Avg. Rating
7.7
17th
Views
487
Comparisons
403
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Websense Web Security, Forcepoint TRITONVirus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
Forcepoint
Trend Micro
Overview
Websense Web Security blocks web threats to reduce malware infections, decrease help desk incidents and free up valuable IT resources. It has more than 100 security and filtering categories, hundreds of web application and protocol controls, and 60-plus reports with customization and role-based access.

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Web Security
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
Adventist Health, Alphawest, Amadori, Anoka County, Compartamos Banco, Davies Turner, EverBank, iGATE, Karlstad Municipality, Lake Michigan Credit Union, Scavolini, Smurfit Kappa, ToyotaLandwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
University13%
Local Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.