Compare Gigamon vs. NETSCOUT nGeniusONE

Gigamon is ranked 2nd in Network Packet Broker while NETSCOUT nGeniusONE is ranked 6th in Network Monitoring Software with 29 reviews. Gigamon is rated 0, while NETSCOUT nGeniusONE is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NETSCOUT nGeniusONE writes "Cuts down on troubleshooting time and response time to actual issues within our network". Gigamon is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE and Big Switch Networks, whereas NETSCOUT nGeniusONE is most compared with Gigamon, SolarWinds NPM and ExtraHop Performance Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Gigamon Logo
9,385 views|7,856 comparisons
NETSCOUT nGeniusONE Logo
8,583 views|5,893 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Gigamon? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is very expensive, but it's well worth the money.The scalability becomes very expensive quickly.The license becomes cost prohibitive very quickly.It is a little overall pricey and expensive, but you get what you pay for.It can be expensive, but if you have a good configuration, based on what you are looking for, it's okay, it's manageable.The biggest problem we have with this product is the expense.Cost is probably the biggest drawback. Compared to some of the newer vendors that have popped up in the space, it's definitely more on the expensive side... [But] it's been able to keep its value, even in the face of the cheaper competition.Their pricing is very competitive with other solutions... But what I like about NETSCOUT's licensing is that it's shared across all their platforms. They don't create a new licensing scheme for every one of their products. So for nGeniusONE, you buy a certain license level, and it works on all of their products.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Packet Broker solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
9,385
Comparisons
7,856
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,583
Comparisons
5,893
Reviews
29
Average Words per Review
782
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
NETSCOUT nGenius, nGeniusONE
Learn
Gigamon
NETSCOUT
Overview

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

The nGenius Real-Time Monitor software provides you with tools to monitor and display information about your network both historically and in real time. The nGenius Real-Time Monitor software allows you to understand your current network usage and to plan for future needs. It also allows you to proactively troubleshoot problem areas in your network.
Offer
Learn more about Gigamon
Be In Touch to Learn More

Learn More about NETSCOUT

Sample Customers
Amica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFundsCerner Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company10%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider41%
Financial Services Firm18%
Government9%
Transportation Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm10%
Marketing Services Firm7%
We monitor all Network Packet Broker reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email