Netscout nGeniusONE Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
John Criddle
Real User
Senior Director of Enterprise IT Operations at a healthcare company with 10,001+ employees
Nov 11 2018

What is most valuable?

One of the things that we're doing is building the application flows into the dashboard, to monitor them that way. That... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The biggest benefit is the ability to do low-level packet inspection. When I say packet inspection, I don't mean... more»

What needs improvement?

The GUI has gotten better over time but there could be some improvement in how the GUI is built. That's one of the... more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Like any company, we always want better pricing. The pricing is okay, but it's not a cheap solution. When you want to... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

Prior to this, we were just using Wireshark on laptops. We did have a product called GigaStor which we're using, but... more»

What other advice do I have?

We have a pre-sales engineer whom we engage with on a regular basis. That has been extremely helpful, having somebody... more»
Manuel Ayala
Real User
Global Telecom Operations Director at a aerospace/defense firm with 10,001+ employees
Oct 17 2018

What is most valuable?

The most important feature in my regular operations is the NetFlow traffic analysis. It also has a packet inspection or packet analysis although... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We are using nGeniusONE to run our bandwidth capacity management reports. In the past, we used to be very reactive, we used to depend a lot on... more»

What needs improvement?

Most of the functionality I mentioned above could be improved, to be honest. Also, it's not intuitive, it's not simple to use. It is probably... more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Again, it's kind of a "white elephant." If you are able and you are willing to use everything that Netscout provides to you, it's probably a... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

Before Netscout we were in the "prehistoric era" and we were not using another tool. Netscout was the first tool that we started using for this... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Netscout, Riverbed, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Andy Hsu
Real User
Network Design and Engineer at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Oct 17 2018

What is most valuable?

The big features we use are definitely the packet capture function, NetFlow collection, and the UC analyzer to monitor real-time communication in our environment.

What needs improvement?

This is a typical thing, but every time they do a major code upgrade, we get hit with some nasty bugs. Some of them literally stop the whole platform from collecting traffic data.... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

We did have a different solution in place before. We reviewed a couple of vendors and ended up with Netscout after doing a PoC in our environment.

What other advice do I have?

You need to spend some time to make the system to fit into your environment. Once you get it there, it works pretty well. I give it a nine out of ten. It's only to the point that... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Netscout nGeniusONE

Find out what your peers are saying about Netscout, Riverbed, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Netscout nGeniusONE Questions

Netscout nGeniusONE Projects By Members

Netscout nGeniusONE Consultants

What is Netscout nGeniusONE?

The nGenius Real-Time Monitor software provides you with tools to monitor and display information about your network both historically and in real time. The nGenius Real-Time Monitor software allows you to understand your current network usage and to plan for future needs. It also allows you to proactively troubleshoot problem areas in your network.
Also known as
Netscout nGenius, nGeniusONE
Netscout nGeniusONE customers
Cerner Corporation
Netscout White Papers
New Digital Architectures Require An Innovative Approach
Netscout Videos
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Network Monitoring Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Network Monitoring Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Netscout, Riverbed, SolarWinds, and more!

Sign Up with Email