Compare Heroku vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Heroku is ranked 12th in PaaS Clouds while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. Heroku is rated 0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". Heroku is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Heroku Logo
7,247 views|6,212 comparisons
Salesforce App Cloud Logo
6,348 views|5,522 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
7,247
Comparisons
6,212
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,348
Comparisons
5,522
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Heroku
Salesforce
Overview

Established in 2007, Heroku is a cloud application platform providing a streamlined, efficient place for web app developers to create and deploy their applications. Heroku is designed to maximize developer productivity. With the entire web application development process available on the Herokucloud, creating and rolling out web apps has been made more efficient, convenient, and cost-effective than ever before.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Heroku
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Facebook, UrbanDictionary, Code for America, Mailchimp, Rapportive, GitHub, TED, and Lyft.ADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email