Compare HPE System Management vs. ScienceLogic

HPE System Management is ranked 25th in Server Monitoring with 1 review while ScienceLogic which is ranked 7th in Server Monitoring with 4 reviews. HPE System Management is rated 0, while ScienceLogic is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of HPE System Management writes "Predictive analysis and other features have helped us to improve our efficiency". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The customer service is unparalleled. We always get the help we need, when we need it". HPE System Management is most compared with Kaseya IT Center, whereas ScienceLogic is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Dynatrace and Moogsoft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution has improved our organization through the provision of efficient resource utilization and capacity planning.

Read more »

Its ITSM and EMS combination is really amazing. There is no need to purchase two products, one for ITSM and a second for EMS/NMS.The flexibility to support most technologies. The way ScienceLogic gathers data from multiple sources is vital to our customers. As we work with new customers (often with different technology requirements), ScienceLogic is flexible enough to support our clients’ varying network needs.Science Logic provides distributed and all-in-one concept in monitoring, you can easily customize the features in this product.Power packs.

Read more »

Cons
The quality of service and support for this solution needs to be improved.

Read more »

They should improve their support process and add chat.ScienceLogic should provide detailed documents to customer as the current documents are not sufficient.They should add CLI command modes​ and scripts for high performance.One important area we feel could be improved is the UI. It takes a lot of clicks to do very simple tasks.They should improve database issues in HA and Failover mode, and provide documentation for all users , even if they are not customers.Addressing duplicate IPs: There is the ability to edit the DB and fix this, but adding some logic to understand them would be a plus.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
414
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
91
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
23,361
Comparisons
4,890
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
System Management, Operations Center, HP System Management
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
ScienceLogic
Overview
HP System Management, is a solution that consolidates and correlates fault and performance events across your entire physical and virtual IT infrastructure.

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

Offer
Learn more about HPE System Management
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
InfotecKellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm18%
Retailer8%
Marketing Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, CA Technologies and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email