Huawei OceanStor Dorado vs. IBM FlashSystem

Huawei OceanStor Dorado is ranked 19th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review vs IBM FlashSystem which is ranked 10th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor Dorado writes "Enabled us to put all data on flash, thus eliminating the need for tiering". The top reviewer of IBM FlashSystem writes "Provides our customers with virtualization and flattening". Huawei OceanStor Dorado is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Dell EMC Unity and Dell EMC XtremIO Flash. IBM FlashSystem is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Dell EMC Unity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Huawei Dorado enabled us to put all data on flash, thus eliminating the need for tiering.

Read more »

The FS900 uses custom built flash modules offering with better latency, and is also denser packed then most modular all-flash arrays using commodity SSDs.An easy interface to set up, good build quality, and easily accessible parts for hot swapping combined with sub 500 us latency under heavy load.The initial customer technical support was efficient and effective.The performance monitoring feature is useful as it can report in 15 minute intervals by hour, day, week, month, or by a custom date range.The FlashSystem 900 consistently delivers performance below 1ms for read/write. This performance is essential for an effective SVC stretch-cluster configuration across two datacenters, and presenting active-active storage to the customer.The most valuable features are, of course, the virtualization of the storage, the performance, and the compression.The speed of the unit is its best feature. It performs very well.The speed and the ease of installation are the most valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
The version of the Dorados which we use is not using NVMe.

Read more »

When we performed some HW fault tests under heavy load, we found that some of the parts (fan units and PSUs) should only be removed from the airflow for a short time (less than a minute) when replacing.Include an option to upload the support package to the IBM ECuRep when opening an IBM PMR.With regards to the IBM V7000 storage system, where we have multiple tiers of storage, a heat map would show I/O distribution across the tiers of storage.I would like to see bigger modules.I would like to have a larger disk. Right now, you can get 57 terabytes in a shelf. Once they get the larger disk and you get larger capacities, it'll be even better.The array level RAID does not seem available.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
At that time (2013), competitive offers could only offer hybrid solutions in this price range or offered at lower than enterprise grade HW.

Read more »

The total storage capacity vs price is still quite high for the IBM Flash Array.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
1,296
Comparisons
983
Reviews
1
Followers
92
Avg. Rating
8.0
10th
Views
6,827
Comparisons
3,676
Reviews
18
Followers
209
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
OceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System
Learn
Huawei
IBM
Overview

Huawei's OceanStor Dorado V3 all-flash storage is the ideal choice for enterprises' mission-critical business. It is the industry's first commercial use of NVMe all-flash storage, and it delivers high-performing, reliable, and efficient storage services.

IBM FlashSystem products are enterprise computer data storage systems that store data on flash memory chips. Unlike storage systems that use standard solid-state drives, IBM FlashSystem products incorporate custom hardware based on technology from the 2012 acquisition of Texas Memory Systems. This hardware provides performance, reliability, and efficiency benefits versus competitive offerings.
Offer
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor Dorado
Learn more about IBM FlashSystem
Sample Customers
Telecom Italia, Hi3G Sweden, KPNCelero, Friedhelm Loh Group, Clarks, Mingkang Natregro Health Food Group, Sofia, Etisalat Fights Fraud, UF Health Shands Hospital, Generali, Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Ventiv , Technology, CPFL Energia, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., SciQuest, Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated, Paddy Power, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, Interconnect Services, Severstal IP-Only AB, PVU Group GmbH
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Government25%
Healthcare Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm23%
Government16%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email