Huawei OceanStor vs. Huawei OceanStor Dorado

As of March 2019, Huawei OceanStor is ranked 18th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 2 reviews vs Huawei OceanStor Dorado which is ranked 19th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor writes "The possibility to split disks into domains also provide a way to get the best "money saving" over "performance" ratio using tiering of disks, so you can use the right tier for any application". The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor Dorado writes "Enabled us to put all data on flash, thus eliminating the need for tiering". Huawei OceanStor is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS). Huawei OceanStor Dorado is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Pure Storage FlashArray and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
If your virtual machine that resides on it completely fills the storage space, thanks to it's built-in function of all-zero data space reclamation, you just have to ask to System Engineer to run a zero-free on hosts (thin provisioned) and you will get more space instantaneously.Stability: The product is designed to have always HA (High Availability) with redundant network and processors.

Read more »

Huawei Dorado enabled us to put all data on flash, thus eliminating the need for tiering.

Read more »

Cons
Unfortunately, this product doesn't support Flash Disks, but it's IOPS capacity is a great compromise.Configuration complexity and the tools available.

Read more »

The version of the Dorados which we use is not using NVMe.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product value matches its price.It's roughly affordable.

Read more »

At that time (2013), competitive offers could only offer hybrid solutions in this price range or offered at lower than enterprise grade HW.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
3,696
Comparisons
2,517
Reviews
2
Followers
148
Avg. Rating
9.0
19th
Views
1,553
Comparisons
1,177
Reviews
1
Followers
107
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
OceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System, OceanStor 18000 V3 Series Storage Systems, OceanStor 6800 V3 Storage SystemOceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System
Learn
Huawei
Huawei
Overview
OceanStor Dorado V3 is the industry's first all-flash storage that puts NVMe into commercial use. It is specially designed for enterprises' mission-critical businesses, meeting the most-demanding performance and reliability requirements of databases, VDI, server virtualization, and SAP HANA.

Huawei's OceanStor Dorado V3 all-flash storage is the ideal choice for enterprises' mission-critical business. It is the industry's first commercial use of NVMe all-flash storage, and it delivers high-performing, reliable, and efficient storage services.

Offer
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor Dorado
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Telecom Italia, Hi3G Sweden, KPN
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email