Compare IBM BPM vs. Kofax TotalAgility

IBM BPM is ranked 2nd in Business Process Management with 34 reviews while Kofax TotalAgility is ranked 2nd in Intelligent Document Processing (IDP). IBM BPM is rated 8.0, while Kofax TotalAgility is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". On the other hand, IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM, whereas Kofax TotalAgility is most compared with Pega BPM, IBM BPM and OpenText 360 for SharePoint.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM BPM Logo
13,365 views|8,974 comparisons
Kofax TotalAgility Logo
1,699 views|739 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kofax TotalAgility? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about camunda, IBM, Signavio and others in Business Process Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,365
Comparisons
8,974
Reviews
35
Average Words per Review
588
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
1,699
Comparisons
739
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process ServerTotalAgility, Singularity, Capture Enabled BPM
Learn
IBM
Kofax
Overview
IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.Business process management and collaboration platform that empowers you to build and optimize business processes.
Offer
Learn more about IBM BPM
Learn more about Kofax TotalAgility
Sample Customers
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito SantoAETNA, American Express, BNP Paribas, Citi, CommerzBank, Dexia, GoldmanSachs, HSBC, ING, JP Morgan, Raymond James
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm15%
Insurance Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about camunda, IBM, Signavio and others in Business Process Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.