Compare IBM PowerVM vs. Odin Virtuozzo Containers

IBM PowerVM is ranked 11th in Server Virtualization Software with 2 reviews while Odin Virtuozzo Containers is ranked 13th in Server Virtualization Software. IBM PowerVM is rated 9.0, while Odin Virtuozzo Containers is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM PowerVM writes "A versatile, secure, and flexible solution for our virtualization". On the other hand, IBM PowerVM is most compared with VMware vSphere, KVM and Proxmox VE, whereas Odin Virtuozzo Containers is most compared with Proxmox VE, KVM and VMware vSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM PowerVM Logo
2,250 views|2,006 comparisons
Odin Virtuozzo Containers Logo
603 views|489 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, KVM and others in Server Virtualization Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,250
Comparisons
2,006
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
603
Comparisons
489
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerVMVirtuozzo Containers
Learn
IBM
Odin
Overview
Power is server virtualization without limits. Businesses are turning to PowerVM server virtualization to consolidate multiple workloads onto fewer systems, increasing server utilization and reducing cost. PowerVM provides a secure and scalable server virtualization environment for AIX, IBM i and Linux applications built upon the advanced RAS features and leading performance of the Power Systems platform.Parallels Virtuozzo Containers creates isolated containers on a single physical server and OS instance.
Offer
Learn more about IBM PowerVM
Learn more about Odin Virtuozzo Containers
Sample Customers
Sto, Soitec, SNO, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Al Mansour Holding, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Huhtamaki, ELK Group, IT-Informatik, Arkansas Tech University, PneuhageOzHosting.com, Triple C, ServerNest, Vastspace, Conetix
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, KVM and others in Server Virtualization Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email