Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Kovair ALM Studio

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while Kovair ALM Studio is ranked 9th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while Kovair ALM Studio is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kovair ALM Studio writes "We increased our development and testing team velocity and were able to manage traceability". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Kovair ALM Studio is most compared with Atlassian ALM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

We increased our development and testing team velocity, were able to manage traceability, and deliver software faster.Wide range of adapters/connectors which allow connectivity to any tools.

Read more »

Cons
The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

Needs an ‚Äčeasier and less heavy UI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,461
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
292
Comparisons
121
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
123
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Kovair
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Kovair ALM Studio is a comprehensive Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) product that can provide all the development functions from Requirements to Release with complete capabilities. This includes process workflow, project management, reports/dashboards and 3rd party tools integrations.

With capabilities like real-time cross-tool data based reports, dashboards, and bi-directional traceability cutting across all phases of ALM, Kovair ALM unifies all phases of Software Development Lifecycle - SDLC and keeps every stakeholder informed about the development progress, product quality and release predictability.

Kovair also supports integration with 3rd party application development and IT tools from popular vendors like HP, IBM, Microsoft, Atlassian, BMC as well as Open sources to provide customers a wide range of solutions.

All these capabilities of Kovair ALM lead to better governance and team productivity across project lifecycle which are crucial to release quality and on-time delivery.

More details - https://www.kovair.com/alm-studio/

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Kovair ALM Studio
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstMedha Servo Drives, Applied Materials, Office of Systems Integration
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email