IBM Rational ALM vs Micro Focus ALM

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 0 reviews vs Micro Focus ALM which is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 60 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, TFS and CA Agile Central.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational ALM? Share your opinion.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational ALM vs Micro Focus ALM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,736
Comparisons
1,322
Reviews
0
Followers
418
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
37,520
Comparisons
17,182
Reviews
60
Followers
2,812
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 12% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 10% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 27% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 13% of the time.
Ca2
Compared 5% of the time.
See more Micro Focus ALM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational ALM, MKSALM Octane, HPE ALM
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Micro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewLifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Pharma/Biotech Company
13%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Insurance Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Insurance Company
7%
Healthcare Company
5%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
82%
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email