Compare IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager vs. ITRS Geneos

IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is ranked 29th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while ITRS Geneos which is ranked 8th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is rated 7.0, while ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager writes "A stable solution with an easy setup but a poor interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and BMC TrueSight Operations Management, whereas ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is very stable. We never had any issues with stability.

Read more »

It enables us to monitor application processes, to do log-monitoring on a 24/7 basis, to do server-level monitoring - all the hardware parameters - as well as monitor connectivity across applications to the interfaces.One of the most valuable features is that it can be configured by non-developers. It doesn't require development expertise to configure it.This solution has helped provide relief to existing Level 2 teams, allowing them to focus efforts on in-depth problem analysis.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface was not good.

Read more »

Sometimes, if there is a lot of data coming onto the servers, we have observed a little bit of slowness on the gateway servers which are doing the ITRS dashboard monitoring.The ITA, the post-incident analytics, could be improved.A lightweight version which could host more than 100 gateways, as we can see slowness while loading all our gateways.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,318
Comparisons
1,680
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,260
Comparisons
4,380
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,098
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Composite Application ManagerGeneos
Learn
IBM
ITRS
Overview
IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics on z/OS manages real-time problem detection, analysis, and repair to help maintain the availability, performance and general health of on-demand composite applications. it can gain in-depth diagnostic information for specific application requests to identify the root cause of problems. This software provides a consistent way to manage composite applications throughout Java EE application environments. Set alerts to help detect and fix potentially troublesome situations before they affect users. It can resolve performance issues faster and reduce downtime costs.

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Sample Customers
Michelin Tire CorpITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm70%
Insurance Company6%
Healthcare Company5%
Wholesaler/Distributor3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email