Compare Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse vs. SAP Business Warehouse

Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is ranked 13th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews while SAP Business Warehouse which is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 1 review. Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is rated 4.6, while SAP Business Warehouse is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse writes "Concurrency issues forced the customer to use the raw DB as a secondary solution". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Business Warehouse writes "Provides rapid responses but needs better reporting and pattern/exception detection". Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake and Teradata, whereas SAP Business Warehouse is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It handles high volumes of data very well.​It has allowed fast daily loads and analysis of millions of rows of data, which eventually moved to near real-time.​

Read more »

The key element in this solution is its rapid response. If you have a question about prices, buyers, customers, providers, or services, you need the answer in a minute or two. That's the key benefit for us that a solution like BW gives us.We are currently in a basic stage of analytics and the first goal we have is to make sure the numbers are correct. BW has some features that help you to build factors and ETL in such a way that it's easy to get to correct responses. That's the number one condition that you have to have in an analytic solution.

Read more »

Cons
It needs more compatibility with common BI tools.​Concurrent queries are limited to 32, making it more of a data storage mechanism instead of an active DWH solution.

Read more »

One of our requirements is the ability to easily get answers regarding trends and exceptions. In BW, it is not that easy to get such information. I expect better trend and exception detection, better pattern detection.You can start quickly but, when you have to get a little more detailed, when you have to change something, when you have to solve problems, it's not that easy. It's easy to start but evolving is not that easy.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,784
Comparisons
2,310
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
4.5
6th
Views
1,041
Comparisons
633
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
789
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn
Microsoft
SAP
Overview

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

Reporting, analysis and interpretation of business data are crucial to preserve and enhance the competitive edge of companies by optimizing processes and enabling them to react quickly and in line with market needs. SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW) provides tools and functions that enable companies to attain these goals. In SAP BW, you can integrate, transform, and consolidate relevant business information from productive SAP applications and external data sources. SAP BW provides you with a high-performance infrastructure that helps you evaluate and interpret data. Decision makers can make well-founded decisions and identify target-orientated activities on the basis of the analyzed data.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse
Learn more about SAP Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel EuropeMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email