We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft Power Automate vs. Nintex RPA

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Microsoft and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This solution is bundled with our Office 365, so there is no additional licensing fee.""It costs us nothing because we use it on the built-in cost that is a part of our existing license for 365. To use it more extensively, there are different pricing models. Its licensing is complex. It is complex to evaluate the cost in advance. As a result, people don't use it because they don't know what overall cost they are going to incur. There are too many criteria to figure out how much it is going to cost you to use the product to its full extent. Its licensing model should be improved, and the pricing should be more visible and transparent.""There is zero licensing cost. It comes with our Microsoft Office subscription.""Currently, we are using the free license for testing. After everything is done, we'll buy the license.""We are just using the free products at the moment. We are using the ones that come with the license that we have got.""It depends and varies a lot according to the licensing terms. There is no cost to maintain if we have less than 10 forms. Microsoft only charges if there are more than 10 forms. So, most of the companies can survive without paying anything extra. It is included in the Office 365 licensing.""The price is right. If you have Office 365 It's included.""There should be increased transparency about which features attend the pricing."

More Microsoft Power Automate Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Robotic Process Automation (RPA) solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Yes, Attended Bots  which can run without centralized control Module. RPA Tools like Automation Anywhere, uiPath ,Power Automation they do support this.
Top Answer: Microsoft‌ ‌Power‌ ‌Automate‌ ‌is‌ ‌intuitive‌ ‌and‌ ‌easy‌ ‌to‌ ‌integrate‌ ‌and‌ ‌use.‌ ‌I‌ ‌like‌ ‌that‌ ‌there‌ ‌is‌ ‌no‌ ‌coding‌ ‌experience‌ ‌necessary,‌ ‌and‌ ‌appreciate‌ ‌the‌ ‌automated‌… more »
Top Answer: ‌Neither‌ ‌solution‌ ‌requires‌ ‌any‌ ‌coding‌ ‌experience,‌ ‌and‌ ‌both‌ ‌are‌ ‌easy‌ ‌to‌ ‌use‌ ‌and‌ ‌have‌ ‌great‌ ‌drag-and‌ ‌drop‌ ‌functionality.‌ ‌The‌ ‌training‌ ‌and‌ ‌resources‌ ‌for‌ ‌AA‌… more »
Top Answer: We have found that Foxtrot (Now NintexRPA) is a very solid solution for IBM iSeries integration using the IBM ACS 5250 emulator, in addition Datamatics TruBot is an alternative solution.
Ranking
Views
31,191
Comparisons
20,728
Reviews
51
Average Words per Review
654
Rating
7.4
Views
585
Comparisons
501
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Power Automate, Microsoft Flow, MS Power Automate
Learn More
Nintex
Video Not Available
Overview

Microsoft Flow is now Power Automate—a versatile automation platform that integrates seamlessly with hundreds of apps and services.

Using Nintex RPA, enterprises can leverage trained bots to quickly and cost-effectively automate routine tasks without the use of code in an easy-to-use drag and drop interface. Users are now equipped with a comprehensive, enterprise-grade process management and automation solution that streamlines processes fueled by both structured and unstructured data sources.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Power Automate
Learn more about Nintex RPA
Sample Customers
SNCF, Air France, Avanade
Amazon, Audi, Chevron, Toyota, Uber, Walmart
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company16%
Computer Software Company12%
Transportation Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Microsoft and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Power Automate is ranked 3rd in Robotic Process Automation (RPA) with 53 reviews while Nintex RPA is ranked 34th in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Microsoft Power Automate is rated 7.4, while Nintex RPA is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Power Automate writes "Very user-friendly and easy to use but requires better user training at first". On the other hand, Microsoft Power Automate is most compared with UiPath, Automation Anywhere (AA), Blue Prism, WinAutomation by Softomotive and Kofax RPA, whereas Nintex RPA is most compared with UiPath and Automation Anywhere (AA).

See our list of best Robotic Process Automation (RPA) vendors.

We monitor all Robotic Process Automation (RPA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.